
Brazil Implements the SBTI Safe Harbour
On 18 September 2026, Brazil issued IN RFB No. 2,342/2026 to introduce a new framework for the treatment of substance-based tax incentives under its Pillar Two rules.
The Administrative Guidance (AG) issued on July 17, 2023, provides new rules that apply to transferable tax credits. A transferable tax credit is similar to a refundable tax credit and can generally be used to pay income taxes or can be sold to someone else and the proceeds used to pay its income taxes or other expenses.
The U.S for instance, has a number of transferable tax credits available under the 2022 Inflation Reduction Act.
The original GloBE rules and commentary did not address the treatment of transferable tax credits. In addition IFRS and US GAAP do not provide comprehensive guidance on the accounting treatment.
Given the treatment of tax credits can have a significant effect on the ETR, the AG provides specific treatment.
In particular the AG provides rules governing:
– Marketable Transferable Tax Credits (MTTCs),
– Non-Marketable Transferable Tax Credits (Non-MTTCs), and
– Other Tax Credits (OTCs)
MTTCs are included in the computation of GloBE Income or Loss (ie the same as Qualified Refundable Tax Credits (QRTC)s), whereas non QRTCs, non-MTTCs, and all OTCs are treated as a reduction to Covered Taxes.
When assessing whether a tax credit is a QRTC or a MTTC, its refundability is considered first. If a tax credit meets the refundability criteria and qualifies as a QRTC, it will be defined as a QRTC irrespective of whether it could be also transferable at a marketable price.
The AG provides that a MTTC is a tax credit that can be used by the holder of the credit to reduce its liability for a Covered Tax in the jurisdiction that issued the tax credit and that meets:
– the legal transferability standard; and
– the marketability standard
in the hands of holder.
The legal transferability standard is met for the Originator of a tax credit if the tax credit regime is designed in a way that the Originator can transfer the credit to an unrelated party in the Fiscal Year in which it satisfies the eligibility criteria for the credit or within 15 months of the end of this year.
The legal transferability standard is met for a purchaser of a tax credit if the tax credit regime is designed in a way that the purchaser can transfer the credit to an unrelated party in the Fiscal Year in which it purchased the tax credit.
The marketability standard is met for the Originator of a tax credit if it is transferred to an unrelated party within 15 months of the end of the Origination Year (or, if not transferred or transferred between related parties, similar tax credits trade between unrelated parties within 15 months of the end of the Origination Year) at a price that equals or exceeds the Marketable Price Floor.
The marketability standard is met for a purchaser if that purchaser acquired the credit from an unrelated party at a price that equals or exceeds the Marketable Price Floor. Marketable Price Floor means 80% of the net present value (NPV) of the tax credit, where the NPV is determined based on the yield to maturity on a debt instrument issued by the government that issued the tax credit with equal or similar maturity (and up to 5-year maturity) issued in the same Fiscal Year as the tax credit is transferred (or if not transferred, the Origination Year). For this purpose, the tax credit is the face value of the credit or the remaining creditable amount in relation to the tax credit.
A Non-Marketable Transferable Tax Credit is a tax credit that is transferable but is not a Marketable Transferable Tax (and is not a a Marketable Transferable Tax Credit).
This therefore allows tax credits that do not qualify as refundable to still qualify for the same treatment as QRTCs if they can meet the definition of an MTTC.

On 18 September 2026, Brazil issued IN RFB No. 2,342/2026 to introduce a new framework for the treatment of substance-based tax incentives under its Pillar Two rules.

On 15 September 2026, the Dutch government presented a bill that would introduce four new Pillar Two safe harbours, extend the Transitional Country-by-Country Reporting Safe Harbour and amend the treatment of certain 52- and 53-week accounting periods.

On September 11, 2026, the OECD released a package of guidance and implementation materials that provides for the exclusion of Explicitly Conditional Taxes from Covered Taxes, clarifies the treatment of mismatched fiscal periods under the Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-up Tax Safe Harbour, updates the GloBE Information Return and establishes the detailed framework for full legislative reviews of domestic minimum tax rules.

Uruguay’s presidential decree dated 31 August 2026 replaces the conditional QDMTT payment waiver in Decree No. 325/025 with a compensation mechanism. Article 1 requires in-scope constituent entities allocated QDMTT in Uruguay to comply with its QDMTT obligations and pay the tax; article 7 repeals the earlier decree.

Qatar has published six decisions dealing with currency conversion, simplified reporting, the Transitional CbCR Safe Harbour, non-material constituent entities, designated local entities and registration.

The Slovak Government has approved draft legislation that would make significant changes to Slovakia’s qualified domestic minimum top-up tax regime. The proposals would implement the OECD’s new Substance-Based Tax Incentives Safe Harbour, extend the Transitional CbCR Safe Harbour and introduce rules preserving Pillar Two filing and payment obligations where a Slovak taxpayer ceases to exist without a legal successor.

Cyprus has opened a public consultation on amendments to its Pillar Two legislation intended to address observations from the European Commission and align the domestic rules more closely with OECD guidance. The consultation opened on 30 July 2026 and is scheduled to close on 5 September 2026.

On August 7, 2026, Germany published a regulation that gives domestic legal effect to a jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction list of qualifying Pillar Two jurisdictions.

On August 8, 2026, Mauritius issued its QDMTT regulations to implement its QDMTT.
| Cookie | Duration | Description |
|---|---|---|
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional | 11 months | The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary". |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-others | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other. |
| cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance | 11 months | This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance". |
| viewed_cookie_policy | 11 months | The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. |